banner
banner
banner
banner
banner
banner
banner
banner
banner
banner
banner
Local News

The general election held every four years has a daunting list of various offices at the federal, state, county, city and village levels to be decided by voters. The first step in the process is the primary election Aug. 4 to determine the candidates on the Nov. 3 general election ballot.

 

The following is a run-down of the local positions and millage proposals in the Barry County primary.

R=Republican

D=Democrat

NPA= no party affiliation

 

COUNTY COMMISSION:

District 1: Howard R. Gibson (R), Martha Reyff-Banash (D)

District 2: Catherine Getty (R), Cody Hayes (D)

District 3: David Jackson (R)

District 4: Jon Smelker (R), Rich Burtts (US Taxpayers)

District 5: Ben Geiger (R)

District 6: Vivian Lee Conner (R)

District 7: Bruce D. Campbell (R), Ben McLeod (R)

 

COUNTY OFFICIALS:

Sheriff: Dar Leaf (R)

Register of Deeds: Barbara D. Hurless (R), Jordan Brehm (D), Heather L.Wing (R).

County Clerk: Pam Palmer (R)

Prosecutor: Julie Nakfoor-Pratt (R)

Drain Commissioner: Jim Dull (R), Kyle Staines (R)

Treasurer: Susan VandeCar (R), Jennifer Meyer, (D), Susan Vlietstra (R), Justin Straube (R)

 Surveyor: Brian Reynolds (R)

 

TOWNSHIP OFFICIALS:

Assyria:

Supervisor: Mike Timmons (R), Thomas J. Wing (R)

Clerk: Annette J. Terry (R), Tandra S. Angus (R),

Treasurer: Terry Ryder Stephens (D)

Trustee: James D. Miller (R) (two seats)

 

Baltimore:

Supervisor: Chad VanSyckle (R)

Clerk: Penelope J. Ypma (D)

Treasurer: Melissa L. VanSyckle (R)

Trustee: Michael Altoft (NPA), Gerard R. Ypma (R), Aaron VanSyckle (R) (two seats)

 

Barry:

Supervisor: Wesley Kahler (R), Rodney Dye (NPA)

Clerk: Debra Knight (R)

Treasurer: Judith E. Wooer (R) Michael Dye (R) Ingrid Pagano (R)

Trustee: Lee A. Campbell (R) Barry Bower (R), Ricky Lawrence (R) (two seats)

 

Carlton:

Supervisor: Brad Carpenter (R)

Clerk: Amanda Brown (R)

Treasurer: Terri Geiger (R)

Trustee: Gary VandeCar (R) Cary Smith (R), Scott Bond (R) (two seats)

 

Castleton: Supervisor: Cheryl Hartwell (R)

Clerk: Marcia Scramlin (R)

Treasurer: Joy E. Mulder (R)

Trustee: Earl M. Wilson (R), H. Michael Trahan (R) (two seats)

 

Hastings Charter:

Supervisor: Jim Brown (R), James M. Partridge (R)

Clerk: Anita S. Mennell (R)

Treasurer:  Jenee S. Phillips (D)

Trustee: Timothy B. McNally (R), Scott Savage (D), William Wetzel (R) (four seats)

 

Hope:

Supervisor: Douglas E. Peck (R), Joyce Snow (R)

Clerk: Deborah Jackson (R)

Treasurer: Arlene Tonkin (R) Jolene Payne (D)

Trustee: David Messelink (R), Matt Peake (R), Wendee J.Wendt (R) (two seats)

 

Irving:

Supervisor: Jamie R. Knight (R), Tim Ross (R)

Clerk: Sharon Olson (R)

Treasurer: Alesse Cross (R)

Trustee: Michael Buehler (R), Dean Bass (R) Rhonda VanPolen (R) (two seats)

 

Johnstown:

Supervisor: Barbara J. Earl (R), Roy Thunder (R)

Clerk: Sheri M. Babcock (R)

Treasurer: Karmen Kay Nickerson (R)

Trustee: Deana M. Powell (R), Jeffrey T. Warren, (R) (two seats) 

 

Maple Grove:

Supervisor: Jeff Butler (R)

Clerk: Holly Carpenter (R)

Treasurer: Ginger Cole (R)

Trustee: Larry Hook (R), Doug Westendorp (R) (two seats)

 

Orangeville:

Supervisor: Thomas J. Rook (R)

Clerk: Mel Risner (R)

Treasurer: Michelle Ritchie (R)

Trustee: Linda Ribble (R), Chad Kraai, (R), Phillip Joseph (R), Jodi L. Patrick (R) Jake Bronson (R) (two seats)

 

Prairieville:

Supervisor:  Jim Stoneburner (R), Mark A. Doster (R)

Clerk: Rod Goebel (R)

Treasurer: Judy Pence (R)

Trustee: Richard L.Van Niman (R), Ted DeVries (R) Mark D. Doster (R) (two seats)

 

Office of Parks: Judith A. Risdon (D), Scott Kuebler (R), Kevin Louden (R), Joanna Haneckow (D, John Kurak (D)

 

Rutland Charter:

Supervisor: Larry Watson (R)

Clerk: Robin Hawthorne (R)

Treasurer: Sandra Greenfield (R)

Trustee: Sandra L. James (R), Marlin Walters (R), Brenda Bellmore (R), Matt Spencer (R), Gene D. Hall, (R), Eric Miller (R) (four seats)

 

Thornapple: 

Supervisor: Dan Parker (R), Eric Schaefer (R)

Clerk: Cindy Willshire (R)

Treasurer: Debra K. Buckowing (R)

Trustee: Ross DeMaagd (R), Curt Campbell (R), Sandra L. Rairigh (R) (three seats)

 

Woodland:

Supervisor: Jeffrey S. MacKenzie (R)

Clerk: Nancy Stanton (R)

Treasurer: Shawn K. Durkee (R)

Trustee: Gabriel Steward, (NPA), Mikel Slater (R) (two seats)

 

Yankee Springs:

Supervisor: Mark W. Englerth (R), Rob Heethuis (R)

Clerk: Michael Scott Cunningham (R), Ron Heilman (R)

Treasurer: Debra L Mousseau (R)

Trustee: Shanon VandenBerg (R), Larry Knowles (R), Dave Van Houten (R) (two seats)

  

TOWNSHIP MILLAGE REQUESTS:

 

Barry Township asks for renewal of 2 mills ($2 per $1,000 of taxable value) for fire protection, 2020-2023, which would raise an estimated $260,000 the first year.

Barry Township also asks for renewal of 2 mills ($2 per $1,000 of taxable value) for police protection for 2020-2023 which would raise an estimated $260,000 the first year.

 

Carlton Township asks that 1.5 mills, reduced to 1.4925 mills by required rollbacks, be renewed and increased to the original voted 1.5 mills and levied for four years, 2020 through 2023, to provide fire protection in the township, raising an estimated $117,000 in the first year. A portion of the millage will be distributed to the Freeport Fire Association, Woodland Fire Association and the BIRCH Fire Department

 

Hope Township asks 1 mill for fire protection and cemetery maintenance (.75 mills for fire and .25 mills for cemetery), reduced to 0.944 mills by required rollbacks, be renewed and increased up to the original 1mill for four years, 2020 through 2023, raising an estimated $137,765 the first year.

Hope Township also asks that 1 mill, reduced to 0.994 mills by required rollbacks, be renewed and increased up to the original 1 mill for four years, 2020 through 2023, for road repair, maintenance and operating expenses, which would raise an estimated $137,765 the first year.

 

Irving Township asks for renewal of 1.4566 mills for six years, 2021through 2026, for fire protection, which is estimated to raise $199,039 in the first year.

 

Johnstown Township asks for renewal of 0.7882 mills for the acquisition, operation and maintenance of fire protection and equipment, including fire and rescue equipment for the years 2020-2023, both inclusive, which is estimated to raise revenue of $84,845 in the first year.

 

Maple Grove Township asks for renewal of 1 mill for four years, 2020-2023, for dust control and road maintenance which is estimated to raise $45,000 the first year.

Maple Grove Township also asks for the renewal of 1 mill for four years, 2020-2023, for fire department apparatus, maintaining, housing and operations, raising an estimated $45,000 the first year.

 

Orangeville Township asks for renewal of 0.75 mills for five years, 2022 through 2026, for fire department equipment which will raise an estimated $102,121.35 in the first year the renewal millage is levied. This millage becomes effective when the current millage expires in 2021.

 

Rutland Township asks for a 1 mill increase for five years, 2020 through 2024, to maintain and improve public roads in the township and raise an estimated $158,814.25 in the first year.

 

Thornapple Township asks for renewal of 1.7169 mills for four years, 2020 through 2023, for fire protection, emergency services and equipment, which will raise an estimated $578,000 the first year.

 

Delton Kellogg Schools asks for renewal of 18 mill levy on non-homestead property for five years, 2021-2025, to continue to receive its per pupil foundation revenue and an increase of 0.5 mills for the five years, for operating purposes, to restore millage lost as the result of the edlee Amndment. Headlee Amendment. If approved, the estimated the revenue the school district will collect is approximately $3,174,000 the first year.

Listen Live

DOWNLOAD OUR MOBILE APP

FOR YOUR PHONE OR TABLET!

     

Weather
On Air Now
Best Country Hits
Best Country Hits
12:00am - 6:00am
Overnights