banner
banner
banner
Local News

This is a continuation of the Nov. 6 ballot results with offices for Barry County Commissioners, the City of Hastings and school boards.

 

BARRY COUNTY COMMISSION: (4 of 5 precincts reporting)

District 1: City of Hastings, part of Hastings Charter Township

(I)Howard “Hoot” Gibson (R)…1,982

Cathy Young Gramze (D)…1,389

 

District 2: Thornapple Township precincts 1 & 3; Yankee Springs Township, precinct 1

(I)Dan Parker (R)…3,299

 

District 3: Barry and Hope townships, precinct 1 Rutland Charter Township

(I)David Jackson (R)…2,151

Nicholas Hannar (D)…1,223

 

District 4: Irving Township, parts of Carlton, Thornapple and Rutland townships

(I)Jon Smelker (R)…2,825

Samantha L. Jones (D)…1,187

 

District 5: Castleton, Woodland townships, Village of Nashville in Maple Grove Township, and parts of Hastings Charter and Carlton townships. (4 of 5 precincts reporting)

(I)Ben Geiger (R)…1,527

Ben Eastman (D)…858

 

 

District 6: Prairieville and Orangeville townships, precinct 2 in Yankee Springs Township (2 of 3 precincts reporting)

(I)Vivian Lee Conner (R)…1,573

Tonya DeVore Foreman (D)…831

 

District 7: Assyria, Johnstown, Baltimore townships, Maple Grove Township, excluding the Village of Nashville.

(I)Heather Wing (R)…2,849

 

CITY OF HASTINGS:

First Ward:

(I)Theresa Maupin-Moore …686

 

Second Ward:

(I)Brenda McNabb Stange…290

Terry Stenzelbarton…247

 

Third Ward:

(I)Don Smith…514

 

Fourth Ward:

Jim Cary…382

Jordan Brehm…317

 

Board of Review:

Donald Tubbs…2,257

 

AREA SCHOOL BOARDS:

Delton Schools

Board of Education: four year terms, vote for three

Robert Houtrow…2,330

Sarah Austin…2,832

Rodney Dye…2,427

 

Hastings Area School System     (15 of 16 precincts reporting)

Board of Education: six year terms, vote for two

Elden Shellenbarger…2,590

Valerie Slaughter…4,725

Louis F. Wierenga, Jr…4,154

 

Thornapple Kellogg Schools

Board of Education: six year terms, vote for two

Matthew C. Powers…4,416

Sarah Alden…4,747

 

Maple Valley Public School (4 o5 precincts reporting)

Board of Education: four year terms, vote for four

Mark Rushford…508

Kimberly Wilkes (Brandt)…617

Kristen Miller…775

Robert Franks…431

Jeff H. Zank…430

Christopher Ewing…491

Craig Lackscheide…473

Garry Patrick…400

 

Lakewood Public School

Board of Education: six year terms, vote for two

Steve St. Laurent…493

 

 

 

 

 

DOWNLOAD OUR MOBILE APP

FOR YOUR PHONE OR TABLET!

  

 

 

On Air Now
Best Country Hits
Best Country Hits
6:00pm - 12:00am
Night Show
Weather