Here are the unofficial results of township races as decided by voters in the Aug. 2 primary election.
Assyria:
Supervisor: Mike Timmons, 217
Treasurer: Elizabeth A. Miller, 232
Trustee: Eugene Waterbury, 177, James Miller 196
There are no candidates for clerk.
Baltimore:
Supervisor: Chad VanSyckle, 225
Clerk: 16 Write in votes
Treasurer: Melissa L. VanSyckle, 233
Trustee: 10 Write in votes
Barry:
Supervisor: Wesley Kahler, 457
Clerk: Dawn M. Crapo, 139 Debra Knight, 349, Ingrid Pagano, 74
Treasurer: Judith E. Wooer, 501
Trustee: Teresa Schuiteboer,129, Tony Crosariol, 129 Lee Campbell, 241 James Alden, 170, Ricky Lawrence. 184
Carlton:
Supervisor: Brad H. Carpenter, 482
Clerk: Michele Erb, 482
Treasurer: Kris Slagel, 85 David Yonker, 123 Rhonda VanOoy, 63 Terri Geiger, 267
Trustee: Cary Smith, 340 Gary VandeCar, 371
Castleton: Supervisor: Cheryl Hartwell, 349
Clerk: Marcia Scramlin, 351
Treasurer: Joy E. Mulder, 336
Trustee: Earl M. Wilson, 246, Michael Trahan, 264
Hastings:
Supervisor: Jim Brown, 489
Clerk: Anita Mennell, 499
Treasurer: 19 Write in Votes
Trustee: Ron Mennell, 353, James M. Partridge II, 329, William J. Wetzel, 379
Hope: Mark S. Feldpausch, 340, Mark Brandli, 290
Clerk: Deborah Jackson, 511
Treasurer: Arlene Tonkin, 507
Trustee: Matthew T. Peake, 268, Ken Chandler, 193, Alice Hunt, 257, David Messelink, 282
Irving:
Supervisor: Jamie R. Knight, 542
Clerk: Shelly Lake, 223, Sharon Olson, 311
Treasurer: Lynnette Ann Wingeier
Trustee: Michael Buehler, 377, Dean Bass, 220, Larry Brummel Jr., 202, Mike Wright, 215
Johnstown:
Supervisor: Barbara J. Earl, 369
Clerk: Sheri M. Babcock, 368
Treasurer: Karmen K. Nickerson, 379
Trustee: Deana Powell, 181, Jeffrey T, Warren, 231, Roy W. Thunder, 130, Robert Dirmeyer, Jr., 143.
Maple Grove:
Supervisor: Jeff Butler, 211,
Clerk: Susie Butler, 217
Treasurer: Ginger Cole, 213
Trustee: Larry Hook, 87, Steve Gauss, 79, Doug Westendorp, 189
Orangeville:
Supervisor: Thomas J. Rook, 417
Clerk: Janet Browneye 160, Melody Risner, 323
Treasurer: Michelle Ritchie, 419
Trustee: Robert Perino, 258 Linda Ribble, 251, Jodi L. Patrick, 231
Prairieville: Supervisor: Jim Stoneburner, 298, Chris Khoury, 133
Clerk: Ted DeVries, 355
Treasurer: Judy Pence, 344
Trustee: Richard Van Niman, 274, Breanna Borden, 285,
Parks and Recreation Board, Deb Young, 275, Kevin Louden, 259, John H. Hoek, 240, Scott Kuebler, 251
Rutland:
Supervisor: Gerald Schmiedicke, 227, Larry Watson, 495
Clerk: Robin Hawthorne, 697
Treasurer: Sandra Greenfield,676
Trustee: Sandra L. James, 547, Marlin Walters, 475, Michael Hallifax, 528, Brenda Bellmore, 490
Thornapple:
Supervisor: Michael T. Bremer, 977
Clerk: Cindy Willshire, 961
Treasurer: Debra K. Buckowing, 955
Trustee: Ross DeMaagd, 676, Jake Jelsema, 752, Andrew Lindemulder, 664, Curt Campbell, 599, Sandra L. Rairigh, 603
Woodland:
Supervisor: Jeffrey S. MacKenzie, 299
Clerk: Nancy Stanton Clerk, 289
Treasurer: Shawn Durkee, 304
Two trustee spots are open.
Yankee Springs:
Supervisor: Paul Heystek 462, Mark Englerth, 473
Treasurer: Alice M. Jansma, 806
Clerk: Janice Lippert, 567, Thomas Wallace, 343
Trustee: Roger Rottschafer, 479, Jacob M. Welch, 249, Shannon VandenBerg, 419, Patrick Jansens, 373